Email us today

Address:

Office opening times: By apointment only

Merseyside House Clearance
Arch 5

18 Bisley Street

Wavertree

Liverpool

L15 4JP

 

0151 733 3355 0151 733 3355

Environmental Agency Registration Number: CB/WE5400AE

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy  


Merseyside Property Clearance is responsible for the processing of all personal information you provide through this site and in any subsequent dealings with us, our processing methods are registered in the
United Kingdom under the Data Protection Act 1998.

We take the privacy of all our many clients and website users seriously. This Privacy Policy outlines how your personal information will be treated. Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time and you should view this page regularly to see our most up to date policy.


If you would like further information or have any comments about our Privacy Policy or any other aspect of our website or service, please contact us by any of the methods shown below:

Email


Post: The Manager
Merseyside Property Clearance
Arch 5.
18 Bisley Street
Wavertree
Liverpool
L14 5AH


Tel: 0151 733 3355

 

Links with other websites


As a convenience, Merseyside Property Clearance has provided links to Web sites operated by third parties. If you decide to access a third party's Web site through a link provided by this Site, you do this at your sole risk. Merseyside Property Clearance is not responsible for any viruses or other damaging elements encountered in linking to a third party Web site. Merseyside Property Clearance makes no warranty or representation regarding and if not responsible for the linked Web sites or the content of such Web sites.

 

The information we collect

 

In order to provide you with the services you require, we may collect and keep a record of personal information about you from our websites, telephone conversations, emails and written communications. When you use one of our websites, you may be required to provide certain information such as your name, address, email address and telephone number. We may also ask you for additional optional information such as mobile phone number, fax details, etc.

In order that we can monitor and improve the site, we may gather certain information about you when you use it, including details of your domain name and IP address, operating system, browser, version, and the website that you visited prior to our site. Please let us know if any of your personal information changes or is inaccurate so that we may keep our records up to date.

 

How we will use your information


All information you provide through this site and in any subsequent dealings with us, will be used and protected by us in accordance with current data protection law and this Privacy Policy. We will use your information to provide and improve our service to you.


We may use the information we collect from you in various ways, including:

 

to protect our websites and systems against unauthorised access

 

to provide you with the services that you have subscribed to or registered for

to communicate with you, for example in relation to urgent product recalls and dealing with your requests and enquiries


for maintaining our records and other administrative purposes

for customer and market research


to track activity on our website


to assess and improve the quality of our service


to create an individual profile for you so that we can inform you of particular goods, services or events that may be of interest to you and to display that information according to your preferences


to identify potential customers or subscribers


As well as informing you about products, services, events and offers from, from time to time we would also like tell you about other sometimes-unrelated products, services, offers and events. In addition, we would like to introduce you to, or pass your details including how you shop with us, to other carefully selected organisations with which we have a business relationship. Those organisations may wish to contact you about their products and services, which may be interested in. In all cases, to the extent, we are able; we will take care to ensure that your information is used responsibly.

 

Maketing Information


You have the right to prevent marketing information being sent to you. We will not use your information to send marketing information if you do not want this. If you prefer not to receive information about products and relevant services you can opt out of marketing at any time by writing to us by mail or email.

Please note, if you do opt out, we will be unable to keep you informed of new products, or offers which may be of interest to you.

 

Cookies


Cookies and similar devices such as web bugs may be used by us to provide you with customised information from our website. A cookie is an element of data that a web server can send to your web browser, which may then store it on your system, enabling the server to collect information from the browser. If you would like to know more about the way cookies work, go to www.allaboutcookies.org. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently pages are visited and to determine which are the most popular areas of our website. We use cookies so that we can give you a more personalised experience when returning to our website.

 

Sale of Business


In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchaser's advisers and will be passed on to any new owners of the business to use in the same way as set out in this Policy.

 

Security

We take the security of your personal information extremely seriously. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss and misuse, and only allow access to it in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

 

Your rights to access your personal information


You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you. If you would like to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at the address above, enclosing your postal details and a cheque for £10 (administration fee)

 

Merseyside Property Clearance adheres to the following:

The Control of Misleading Advertisements Regulations 1988.

Broadcasting Act 1990.


The Control of Misleading Advertisements (Amendment) Regulations 2003.

Distance Selling Regulations (DSR) 2000.


Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Directive 97/7/EC.


Electronic Commerce Directive 2000.

Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Merseyside Property Clearance and Merseyside House Clearance are trading names of Retro Love Deluxe Limited.


 

Updated Dec 11

Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© Merseyside Property Clearance 2016. House clearance Liverpool. Liverpool House clearance. Skip hire alternative